UA-189077436-1
 

Castor Oil

Although many people initially considered the Castor plant to be an overrun and unwanted weed, the fine oil produced from its seeds contained benefits that would soon become known all around the world. The advantages of Castor Oil were made popular by Edgar Casey, a man who was considered to be “the Father of Holistic Medicine.” He taught the public about its healing properties for a vast range of health issues and the potent Castor Oil remedy became known as “Palma Christi,” or “Hand of Christ.”

Ricinus communis, better known as the Castor

plant, is native to the Mediterranean region as

well as the tropical regions of Africa and India,

but it also grows in other tropical regions.

Oil-rich Castor seeds, or the “beans,” were

traditionally used without their hulls as a

method of controlling not only pregnancy but

also leprosy and syphilis. Around the world,

Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically

and medicinally soften and soothe irritated or

infected skin.

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the

castor oil plant. The seeds are pressed to extract

the oil within. Castor oil feels similar to glycerin with a thick and sticky texture. It also acts as a humectant on the skin, just like glycerin.

Castor oil is an extremely unique fixed oil. It is known for its cleansing properties, thus is one of the ingredients in Gracie’s Soaps.

Castor oil has unique cleansing properties. Because of this, it’s a great addition to cleansers.  The idea behind cleansing is that it dissolves and washes away the sebum produced naturally by your skin, and replaces it with new “clean” oil. This leaves skin balanced, and does not cause skin to overproduce sebum.

Used in Gracie’s Soaps, Castor Oil can make an excellent ingredient in a moisturizer, it acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air and it is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.as it reduces the appearance of the signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines.

When you think of castor oil, Gracie's Soaps might come to mind. The vegetable oil has a slew of uses and benefits for the body, since it is a rich fatty acid with antimicrobial properties. 

“Castor oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the castor bean,” says Purvisha Patel, MD, a board-certified dermatologist “It consists of important fatty acids such as ricinoleic acid, linoleic acid, steric acid, and oleic acid, all of which give it anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and moisturizing properties.” This is why it’s been used to make soaps for centuries. It can help fill in the cracks on the surface of the skin that can occur with dermatitis, which calms it down” she says.

Since castor oil is such a potent source of fatty acids, it has all sorts of health and beauty benefits.  The anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it an under-the-radar superstar for the skin. According to Caren Campbell, MD, a board-certified dermatologist, studies have shown that the ingredient is incredibly anti-inflammatory and has analgesic effects. Topically, this makes it nourishing to both the skin and hair.

Castor oil is also a rich moisturizer for the skin. “The fatty acids in castor oil give it emollient properties, which means that it can help with the skin barrier function and help the skin retain moisture,” says Hadley King, MD, a board-certified dermatologist. This is why you’ll  find it in Gracie’s Soaps.

To incorporate castor oil into your beauty routine, you can stock up on any variety of  Gracie’s Soaps, it could help with hand dermatitis from frequent hand washing or hand sanitizer use.

The main chemical constituents of Castor Carrier Oil are: Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 Fatty Acid), α-Linolenic Acid (Alpha-Linolenic Acid - Omega-3 Fatty Acid), Stearic Acid, and Palmitic Acid.

RICINOLEIC ACID is known to soothe itching, swelling, inflammation, cuts, and fungal infections. Fight acne-causing bacteria and relieve acne-prone skin.  Exhibit antimicrobial activity. Soften and hydrate  skin with deep moisture.  Eliminate bodily toxins by supporting the lymphatic system.  Makes up almost 90% of Castor Oil.

OLEIC ACID is known to maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair.  Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines.  Boost immunity.  Exhibit antioxidant properties.

LINOLEIC ACID is known to facilitate wound healing.  Be effective emulsifiers in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils.  Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties.  Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks.  Promote moisture retention in skin and hair.  Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin.

α-LINOLENIC ACID is believed to lessen inflammation. Be an essential Omega-3 Fatty Acid.

STEARIC ACID is believed to have cleansing properties that purge dirt,

sweat and excess sebum from skin.  Be an ideal emulsifying agent that

binds water and oil.  Have exceptional cleansing properties.  Soften skin.

PALMITIC ACID is known for having emollient properties.  Being the

most common saturated fatty acid.

The high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply

moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and

stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and

slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is

more supple and youthful. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial

properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates

the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition.

As Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminate the

effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted

blemishes and scars when applied regularly. They achieve this by deeply

penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating

the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of

blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks.

Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains

as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.

castor-oil_620x350_71480063202.webp
pexels-gantas-vaičiulėnas-3647016 (1).jp
pexels-lucas-vicente-3809099.jpg